Program

 

June 22, 2018 (Day 1)

8:30-9:00am Registration

9:00-9:10am Opening

9:10-9:50am Plenary talk  Peter Bandettini (National Institute of Mental Health)

Reshaping the paradigms and models: dynamic connectivity, inter-subject correlation, multi-echo based event-detection, and naturalistic stimuli

 

Time Series Analysis in Brains

9:50-10:20am Hernando Ombao (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)

Challenges in the analysis of high dimensional brain signals

10:20-10:30am Break

10:30-11:00am Hakmook Kang (Vanderbilt University, USA)

A Comparison of brain connectivity and cognitive impairment between depression and non-depression

11:00-11:30am Mak Fiecas (University of Warwick, UK)

EEG spectral analysis using a nested dependent dirichlet process

11:30-12:00am Tim Johnson (University of Michigan, USA)

A time-varying AR, bivariate DLM of functional near-infrared spectroscopy data

 

12:00-1:30pm Lunch break

 

fMRI Analysis

1:30-2:00pm Martin Lindquist (Johns Hopkins University, USA)

Functional data analysis for neuroimaging data

2:00-2:30pm Christian F. Beckmann (Radboud University Nijmegen, Netherlands)

2:30-3:00pm Alex D. Leow (University of Illinois – Chicago, USA; BiAffect)

Phase angle spatial embedding (PhASE): a kernel method for studying the topology of the human functional connectome

3:00-3:30pm Armin Schwatzman (University of California – San Diego, USA)

Do not test for activation in fMRI but estimate the regions of activation

 

3:30-3:45pm Break

Brain Connectomics

3:45-4:15pm Moo K. Chung (University of Wisconsin – Madison, USA)

Exact combinatorial inference for brain images and networks

4:15-4:45pm Andrew Zalesky (University of Melbourne, Australia)

Spatial and temporal dynamics of resting-state functional connectivity to improve single-subject prediction of diagnosis

4:45-5:15pm She Gu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

Deep network neuroscience

 

June 23, 2018 (Day 2)

9:00-9:40am plenary talk Jean-Baptiste Poline (University of California – Berkeley, USA):

Why and how standard analyses often fail in neuroimaging, and what can we do about it

Deep Learning

9:40-10:10am Daniel Alexander (University College London, UK)

Image Quality Transfer

10:10-10:40am Jong Chul Ye (Korea Advanced Institute of Science & Technology, Korea)

Deep convolutional frameless: a general deep learning framework for inverse problems in neuroimaging

10:40-11:00am Break

11:00-11:30am Jong-Hwan Lee (Korea University, Korea)

Deep learning approaches to functional MRI analysis

11:30-12:00am Dinggang Shen (University of North Carolina – Chapel Hill, USA)

 

12:00-1:30pm Lunch Break

Poster Session

1:30-3:00pm See Poster page

 

Imaging Genetics

3:00-3:30pm Tomas Nichols (University of Oxford, UK)

Challenges and opportunities in population neuroimaging 

3:30-4:00pm Anqi Qiu (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

A set-based mixed effect model for gene-environment interaction and its application to neuroimaging phenotypes

 

4:00-4:30pm Yu-Ping Wang (Tulane University, USA)

Co-regularized regression for the integration of brain imaging and genomics data